RWGPS - OSM Cycle layer gone?

Questions and answers about routes.

Moderators: Bearbonesnorm, Taylor, Chew

Post Reply
jameso
Posts: 5024
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2012 1:48 pm

RWGPS - OSM Cycle layer gone?

Post by jameso »

This might be some cookies/refresh thing but while creating a route this am on RWGPS the OSM Cycle map layer option disappeared from the layers drop-down.
It's been a bit crashy recently. If I have a map to edit with a couple of others open as reference ('Import Existing') it'll often snag while editing details of a route, never used to do that.

Anyone able to check if they still have access to the OSM Cycle layer? I'm using the paid-for Pro membership fwiw, for the full edit tools. Thanks.
Raggedstone
Posts: 269
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2018 8:20 pm
Location: Nr Malvern

Re: RWGPS - OSM Cycle layer gone?

Post by Raggedstone »

I have just had a look and yes it seems to have gone I was using it a couple of weeks ago for the WRT .
Johnallan
Posts: 337
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2018 11:07 am

Re: RWGPS - OSM Cycle layer gone?

Post by Johnallan »

That's frustrating. It was there yesterday :???:

Most of my planning is either done on OSM Outdoor or OSM Cycle
jameso
Posts: 5024
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2012 1:48 pm

Re: RWGPS - OSM Cycle layer gone?

Post by jameso »

Ok thanks. It was there this morning, I was referencing some NCN and orange-marked tracks and while flipping between tracks and layers it disappeared. I've a message via the Help page, will update when I hear back.
jameso
Posts: 5024
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2012 1:48 pm

Re: RWGPS - OSM Cycle layer gone?

Post by jameso »

It's back :-bd
Post Reply